Privacy Policy

My Room Incorporation respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that our websites – www.myroom.com.au is easy to use as well as private and secure.

We are fully committed to protecting your privacy and we will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

This policy sets out how we collect, use, manage and store personal information in accordance with the Act. If you deal with us or access our website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and the Act.

We will post any changes to our privacy policy on this page, including what information is collected, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Information we collect

We only collect personal information from people who are connected to our operation and activities. Subject to the matters listed below, we do not collect any personal information that you submit unless it is for the purpose of processing your enquiry. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to offer you our services.

We do collect personal information in a number of ways, including where you:

  • make solicited or unsolicited donations or gifts to us
  • make solicited or unsolicited requests to us for a grant; or
  • complete feedback or survey forms online or using a hardcopy form.

Where it is lawful and practical to do so, we will offer you the option of interacting with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. You must provide personal information which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

Protection of information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Where we store your personal information, it is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and have protection measures such as usernames and passwords.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we require those third parties to maintain the security of the information but we are not responsible for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Please note that third party recipients of personal information, such as our fundraising service providers, may have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information please email hello@myroom.com.au

How we use your information

We respect your privacy. We never sell, trade, or loan information to any other organisation. We will use information only for follow:up contact including our e:newsletters and to process and recognise donations and grants. We may disclose personal information to third parties such as contractors, service providers and financial service providers to enable the receipt of funds and processing of donations and grants. Personal information collected by us will not be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Any personal information that we gather is kept in confidence and is not publicly accessible. Our staff and volunteers are authorised to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason that it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. Please notify us immediately using the contact details above if you believe there has been any unauthorised access to your information or any other breach of security in connection with your personal information.

Access and correction

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you believe your personal information is not up to date, or wish to access, correct or delete any personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as listed above. If your personal information is deleted, we may not be able to offer you our services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify our websites and/or this privacy policy at any time. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated on our websites.

Opting Out

If you choose to sign up to our mailing list, you always have the option of unsubscribing by using the “unsubscribe” link in our email to you. By unsubscribing you will be removed from our distribution lists.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We do not automatically gather any personal information from website visitors, such as names, phone numbers, street addresses, or email addresses during visits to our website.

Information is obtained only if it is supplied voluntarily, through online registration or email.

However, our websites do monitor traffic to count the number of visits and the page you came from, but do not identify individual users. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when donations are made online. Our software is routinely updated to maximise protection of such information.

Use of Site

By using this site you agree not to use this site for any unlawful purpose (with or without attribution to you). You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this site are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws.